FAQ   Home Member List To User Control Panel Calendar  
 
 
Navigation
Go Back   AWEmpire Board > AWE Webmaster Forums > DotRoll Hosting and Domain Registration Support
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes

Old 12-07-2010, 06:28 PM   #1
loco
50% Bionic Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 30
Default dottroll - tube script generator

Hi,

i tried to install the tube script on my host - doesnt work. The Tube doesnt load, i created a "cache" directory w 777permissions and it still doenst load. all files in domain root, and everything schould work - i just get a error message after 3-5 minutes load time.
It says "500 - internal server error"

regards,
loco is offline  
Reply With Quote Go to Top
Old 12-07-2010, 07:58 PM   #2
camplay
Cube Pilot
 
camplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Space
Posts: 1,528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by loco View Post
Hi,

i tried to install the tube script on my host - doesnt work. The Tube doesnt load, i created a "cache" directory w 777permissions and it still doenst load. all files in domain root, and everything schould work - i just get a error message after 3-5 minutes load time.
It says "500 - internal server error"

regards,
Some host (Like hostGator) do not like 777 permissions, you might be better to make them 755. I have had scripts not work on hostgator when set to 777, which I agree with.

Also check your paths in the config.inc.php file.
camplay is offline  
Reply With Quote Go to Top
Old 12-07-2010, 09:01 PM   #3
Mickey
Program Director
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,061
Default

Hi there,
Your question has been forwarded to Dotroll's client support.
__________________
Adult Webmaster Empire
Your Live Webcam Affiliate Program

questions? mickey / at/ awempire.com

Last edited by Mickey; 12-07-2010 at 09:07 PM..
Mickey is offline  
Reply With Quote Go to Top
Old 12-07-2010, 09:09 PM   #4
bl4h
Cube Pilot
 
bl4h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Planet Ninjoid
Posts: 1,403
Default

Do you have access to your servers error logs? If so thats where youll find whats causing the error. Check your control panel or whatever for error log
__________________
bl4h is offline  
Reply With Quote Go to Top
Old 12-07-2010, 09:17 PM   #5
DotRoll
DotRoll Client Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Hungary, EU
Posts: 10
Default PHP errors

Hi loco!

Permissions don't really matter with us as long as you set at least 440, so 777 should work fine.

If you get the error 500, it can mean two things.

The most likely problem is, that your PHP script causes an error and crashes, which is not displayed for security reasons. Since the PHP script exists with no output, our server retries to execute the script.

To turn on error display, please put the following lines into a .htaccess file in your domain root directory:

Code:
<IfModule !mod_fastcgi.c>
       <IfModule mod_fcgid.c>
               FCGIWrapper /var/www/users/YOUR_6_CHAR_USERNAME/var/www/users/YOUR_6_CHAR_USERNAME/cgi-bin/php5-debug-wrapper
       </IfModule>
</IfModule>
<IfModule mod_fastcgi.c>
       Action application/x-httpd-fastphp /cgi-bin/php5-debug-wrapper
</IfModule>
Please note, that this setting could lead to security problems, so you shouldn't leave this turned on once you're finished.

The second, less likely option is, that you have an invalid or malformed .htaccess file somewhere. In this case, please check your .htaccess files carefully.

If you don't succeed in finding the error, please contact our technical support via e-mail, we'll try our best to find it for you. You can also submit a software testing request with our technical staff via e-mail for your PHP script, if it's open source or otherwise freely available.

Your sincerely

János Pásztor
DotRoll Ltd.
domreg / at / dotroll.com
DotRoll is offline  
Reply With Quote Go to Top
Old 12-08-2010, 04:58 AM   #6
RKLover
Cube Pilot
 
RKLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: sexxyland ;)
Posts: 2,208
Default

Janos,

Welcome to the bored, err, Board.

I have duly noted that your customer service response time is about five zillion times better than Payoneer's.

Congratulations. You are on your way toward winning me over.

__________________
~I do not want the government - or AWE - to regulate the Internet in any way that will affect the free flow of misinformation and porn~

ZesToi: The Best Adult Web Script For Affiliates
RKLover is offline  
Reply With Quote Go to Top
Old 12-08-2010, 08:51 AM   #7
DotRoll
DotRoll Client Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Hungary, EU
Posts: 10
Default Thanks

Dear RKLover,

thank you for your kind words, I'm glad you like our services. We are putting a lot of effort into our support training.

Also, as error logs have been mentioned, they are already in our next year's roadmap. If we can do anything else in the way of service development, just let us know.

János Pásztor
DotRoll Ltd.
domreg / at / dotroll.com
DotRoll is offline  
Reply With Quote Go to Top
Old 12-08-2010, 06:03 PM   #8
loco
50% Bionic Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 30
Default Great Customer Support

The Support of Dotroll is not only good in this Forum - the Live chat support is awesome, every of my newbie questions was answered w patience and they helped my w everything.

Before this host, i always used cpanel and lots of configuration tools like fantastico etc...

Now i dont miss these things, cause the support is great.

I strongly reccomend dottroll - not only for awe.

One Question for the support: Where are the 18+ Servers located? Are these European (HU) servers? That would be great for me.

Thanks a lot,

Ill think ill buy a vserver next from you.
---

Ok but the .htaccess change didnt work - one more thing: if i put any index.html in that domain root, it worx.
So it must be a problem of the script, not of the hosting provider - i dindnt make any changes there, just uploaded all the files in the domain root.
Its the awe tube script.
Does anybody have that script installed on dotroll?

Last edited by loco; 12-08-2010 at 06:23 PM..
loco is offline  
Reply With Quote Go to Top
Old 12-08-2010, 07:55 PM   #9
DotRoll
DotRoll Client Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Hungary, EU
Posts: 10
Default test

Hi Loco,

Yes the servers are in the EU.

We got the tube sript now, we'll test in our shared hosting and come back with the result.

Zsolt
DotRoll
DotRoll is offline  
Reply With Quote Go to Top
Old 12-08-2010, 08:08 PM   #10
camplay
Cube Pilot
 
camplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Space
Posts: 1,528
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by loco View Post
i dindnt make any changes there, just uploaded all the files in the domain root.
Its the awe tube script.
Does anybody have that script installed on dotroll?
I think you have to set the paths in config.inc.php:-

Code:
$config['home'] = array(
	'title' => 'Home',
	'url'   => 'http:///',
);

$config['cols'] = 4;			// ---- number of columns
$config['rows'] = 5;			// ---- number of rows
$config['banner_loop'] = 0;		// ---- insert banner after x row, banner template -> template/contentbanner.tpl, disable -> 0

$config['template_dir'] = dirname(__FILE__) . DS.'template';		// ---- template URL
$config['cache_dir'] 	= dirname(__FILE__) . DS.'cache';		// ---- cache URL
$config['dir'] 			= dirname(__FILE__);
$config['base_url'] 	= 'http://'.$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'].( reset( explode( '?', $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] ) ) );
$config['model_url'] 	= 'http://live-cams-2.livejasmin.com/custom/';
$config['video_url'] 	= 'http://live-cams-2.livejasmin.com/tube/';
I just set-up a test with the script:-

http://www.mu11.com

Last edited by camplay; 12-08-2010 at 08:25 PM..
camplay is offline  
Reply With Quote Go to Top
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:39 AM.
Copyrighted ©2005-2011 by Adultwebmasterempire.com (AWEmpire.com)